Heello, thanks alot you bunch a stompaz, the STompa Summit was delightful and I'm really glad you all came over.
The response thus far has been quite amazing and the momentum ain't gonna stop...

SO pretty exciting news. As you may or may not know I'm now working part time for Woodsie/town of Carbondale getting the skating rink at the rodeo grounds ready for a winter of STompn'. Regular skating parties are in the works but first, ice.

Anyway I was talking with Woodsie about the Stomparillaz, very receptive no duh, and he wants there to be more STOMPN' in conjunction with the town and the recreation department. So since the Stompaz are Ssooo good at thinking ahead... We need to pretty much map out, to the day the town stompevents for next summer...

yeah SO anyone who wants to come over to STompaz HQ, THE closest house behind city market... At 7 o'clock before the full MOON cruizer on TUESDAY NIGHT, then we can start to make funny marks on a calender and try and get that stuff figured out, (just for the record I have a fairly serious problem with planning ahead so this is gonna be really good for that but I NEED YOUR HELP real BAD)

What are the stompa events that are advantageous to do in conjunction with the town?

Competition type stuff where insurance is neccesary.. where making carbondale's collective cycling capacity apparent and available to the greater population is a good idea, and ones where drinking beers are not an integral part of the riding experience?

Babyz Mommaz Charriotz of fire Drag Race potential dates??? June? multiple races?

West Bank Time Trial (Woodsies' idea, sweet) multiple runnings, begin with individual, hill climb, team time trial, cruizerTT, segway open class, rollerblade? babyz mommaz obviously

this is of course where our predetermined venue

MTB? donde? perhaps this summers stompa mtb race time is devoted to building the venue??

MTB time trial

MTB short track? short track summer 'cross at crms??

DEAD Middle Man Wins > Race

CRITerium in town > where? is it feasible what streets do we close off Aspen's crit course is pretty rad but ours is probably gonna have an underwater portion similar but different to the AlleyCAT

Night Race? RVR circuit race could be pretty sweet at night twilight race would probably be good

Group teaching training rides>

road pack riding skillz - rolling pace line weekly group ride anybody got a good idea for a day? maybe monday cuz' it's low key low speed learning ride?

mtb skillz

dirt jump skillz

Stompaz Bike maintenance class aimed at various groups monthly?

SO then of course as Adam and I brainstormed the various bike rides to do with the town we also came up with a fraction of the other stompa events, listed below. BUT more pertinent are those that we would essentially want to get nailed down to a day and listed in the carbondale recreation calender, subsequentley sponsored by the town... SO who actually can see that far in the future??

COuld you think about what events you want to do next summer other than stompa events so we can plan around them?

Firecracker 50 july 4th, SSWC07 Scotland, Banana Belt in Salida date?, Leadville 100 date? mountain states? does anyone care? Sure why not.. Aspen Races, sure those are obviously the swerious races in the valley and then theres the STOMPAZ

Poker Ride Carbondale Points Day

Bike Toss Mountain fair??

Bike Polo @ CRMS

Tractor Pull

Carbondale 2 Independence day before opening Century group ride

Breakfast Riden'

c'dale2bonedale 200 miler

dotsero loop

gwood dance off

Arbaney Kittle

Paonia Pizza run

basalt mtn. campn' racen' party
etc. etc.

SO if you can come on over on TUESDAY at 7 before FMC and we'll pretend to map out or futurez 2gether

awesome oh and p.s.

got a bunch of great pictures of the cross race from Elizabeth, anyone wanna put them up on the stompa site? oh wait...

ok bye max

No comments: