Whose worse? Jack Johnson or Leslie Feist?

There is something in the passivity of their specific brand of messageless diet-rock that, along side its(no-fooling here) beautiful aesthetic, makes me violent. Singing of heartbreak like they invented it, when it would appear that pain may be the very thing missing in their lives that holds any hope of saving their awful, awful songs.


Ya Buddy,

Now if he could simply stop believing in being a dumb-ass, he wouldn't have to follow the anti-christ through the gates of hell.Jeeeesuus





SIMON DUMONT, Quarterpipe World Record

stompin grounds

Stomparillaz MONday Night Road Ride 6 p.m. @ DOs gringoz
Don’T Worry, We NEver been 2 NO stinkin’ PAIN CAVE!! HA!
Beginerz welcome, yoga encouraged, boomboxz applauded


End of Best Ski Season Ever, Begining of . . .

The Best Bike Season Ever!!

Check out the latest gear:

welcome 2 the hooood

Some new Pals courtesy of the future.. c/o gear XCHANGE , Aron the almighty welda'
and KAreeem.. smooooooz

On PoinT

BTC is proud to announce the best ski season ever, which is good, cuz it's all downhill from here... JUST KIDDDING

How Prescient (?)

--Were trying to grow our way out of our problems.



Supernatural liftoff was a quite an idea, and as usual, something seems to have happened as well..
And the future, despite any departing cloudiness, does look great..


scientoligy seminar

in and about the sswc time frame beck is playing two shows, one in S.F. Golden Gate park at the Outside Lands festival on 8.22.08 and 8.30 in seattle.. aaanyway i'm an aspiring scientolgy single speeder so that could be amusing.. 8.23 - 24 sswc in napa.. aaaanyway



Soo, a day is guaranteed to go right, if you are awoken by your phone 1 minute before it is to alarm, by a call on vibrate from outside the bedroom, and it turns out to be a good opportunity to get dressed and go home.... andand the call, which is screened and returned later, is from a top notch fellow, who also happens to want to join you at the bike shop for a day of bike building... and of course you're lucky enough to work at a bike shop where the bosses' are as excited as anyone that you and others will spend the day out back, chopping shit up and welding it back together... and andnand that process, after many months of contemplation, results in a far superior tall bike than the two previously constructed in these very quarters.. and of course to have said tall bike completed for all intensive purposes in a leisurley couple hours, with time to do a little actual 'work' as well... well sheesh, you know things are doin' right.. and of course you can't really deny the right-ness of the inagural missioning around town on said tall bike, strong, straight, and fast, when you suddenly find yourself plummeting towards the ground.
Which is precisley what happened as i was perusing the scene of the kdnk radio station cocktail party i was supposed to attend, when, the geometry, exposing the problems inherent in matching head angles going up and up, namely a wheelieness that borders on unruly, and so there i was, with only a coaster brake, and a pot hole in the dark to pop me, pop me free, spinning and suchforth, to the ground. blaMO. And it was only after returning to the top and slowly rolling around to said party that i discovered that one of the 24 ounce pbr's in my bag had become, 'uncanned' and was contained within the bag, and the cell phone had entered the relm of, nonscreenin', So the general amusement was tempered slightly, given thatno personal injury was specifically suffered, but material damage was sustained, and the wheelie bar needs to be. Actually it just needs a 27" rear wheel and a 20 - 24" front.. but damn is it smooth, and straight. no hands, no problem.. Thanks to Aron the welder with mostest...


sunday is roubaix time, you know, race yer bike over a long way with a lot of bumpz..?
aaaanyway it's closing day for these ski areaz in this here valley, and that's fine cuz they can't very well promote condos at this time of year when the only people still interested in snow sliding may or may not just be season pass holders of some variety.. but it is dumping, the base is huge, and the snow is siicccck. so that' skinda funny, shut 'er down, with huge powder everywhere... ok bye


By the BYe

Did U hear? there's a Gear Exchange blog that will grow to dominate the world, much like said Xchange.. aaanyway.. m



Sooo, rumor has it, there ought to be some sort of AleeycAT type of
race in 'lil 'ol 'bonedale during bonedale bike week.. which takes place in May sometime..
hmmm , well there are a couple alley's in town, but gosh, I'm wouldn't want ya'll to get hurt riding in the dark or anything, (actually it's not me so much as you, but alas)...
As a certain swampamommamoose has pointed out, there are no messengers or alley's around here and we're all implicitly involved in toyota commercials annyway, but since the only way to get people to crash into each other on bikes is to, well i dunno exactly, but perhaps if some sort of 'plan' is formulated, vaguely resembling what might be called an alley cat in other places, then well, who knows maybe some wanton crashing shall commence.. aanyway just an idea... slappy


18 hr trainin'

Yup, training is in effect without a doubt. 18hrs of fruitA Xtra cycle stompn'.. we'll be there, rarrin' ..


SO YAH, one of the most amazingest arteests I know, Kevin Bewersdorf, has his new album in slow drop mode, the first two songs are available. There is so much great stuff that Kevin has put on the web and there are also some more recent essay's on his site now speaking to that aspect.. aaanyway click the title 2go2 maxximum sorrow dot com , option click the songs to download and listen to stomp radio where they are already instant hitZ!!!!



Guess whoz playin' in Denver, M.I.A.

Saturday, May 17, 2008

The Fillmore Auditorium

Doors: 7:00 pm | Show: 8:00 pm



Fulll effect stompn'

funny story, these things just felt great back there
kinda of mayybe as great as they felt when they were back in the
garage from whence they sprung, before they started gettin' dragged around by a bunch of arilllalopz.. aanyway The STompArillaz XTRA cycle racin' team at the 18hrs of Fruita will do both the first and last laps as a team.. hmmm lights could be a problem... aaanyway buhbye

I Must Not Think Bad Thoughts

Stompaz do real live research on these subjex... whenever possible, if the rockers are still rocken.
Have you transported yourself into LA in the late 70's, early 80's recently?